Privacy Policy

Registration

The customer needs to be registered with eLibris Media before making an order.

When placing the first order: 

a) the customer needs to register with eLibris Media and provide the required information (Name, address, e-mail, etc..)
b) The customer gives his concent to eLibris Media to register above information in its customer database. The information in eLibris Media's customer database is confidential and will not be given to third parties.

 

Privacy protection

eLibris Media's customer database is confidential.

The customer should take the necessary care and ensure his/her privacy and personal details are protected  while ordering from eLibris Media's web site.

eLibris Media does not record:

a) Customer's bank account details.
b) Customers debit/credit card details.

The description of the register according to the law of personal data (523/1999) 10§


REGISTRAR

eLibris Media Ltd. (Company number 2367946-6)
www.elibris.fi
Fredrikinkatu 61 a 6krs
00100 Helsinki
e-mail: info@elibris.fi


CONTACT PERSON

Jani Silvanto
Email: info@elibris.fi

NAME OF REGISTER

eLibris Media's customer database


ARGUMENT OF REGISTER HOLDING

The person has registered as eLibris Media's customer or bought products from eLibris Media's online shop. 

 

PURPOSE OF USE OF THE REGISTER

The purpose of eLibris Media's customer database is to keep customer information, and handling and filing customers orders. The register is also used to follow up the lost deliveries.

The information can also be used for improving eLibris Media's products and services and for statistical analysis. Personal data is handled according to the law concerning personal data. eLibris Media can use the information in its customer database for its own marketing without giving the information to an third parties. eLibris Media can keep the information in electric or written form, if that's not specifically prohibited by the customer. The customer has the right to deny the registration of personal data by informing eLibris Media about that by e-mail: info@elibris.fi.


THE CONTENT OF THE REGISTER

The personal data comprises of:

First and family name
E-mail address
Street address
Postal code
Information about ordering history


NON-DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. The personal data will be removed from the database if so requested by he customer.


PROTECTION OF THE REGISTER

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. The user ID and password of eLibris Media's internal network or computer is required to get access to use the register. The register is located on eLibris Media's server or computer, which is protected with a password.